Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

My Career Strategy respects each individual's right to personal privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and any amendments. This website privacy notice explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through the website. By accessing or using this website you acknowledge and agree to be bound by this privacy notice.

Throughout this notice, we refer to your "personal information" which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, email and home telephone number are examples of personal information.

From time to time we will post any changes to this website privacy notice on this website. We therefore encourage you to check this page from time to time.

Information collected

The information about you, which we may collect through the website, includes the following:

  • information collected when you register, which may include personal information such as your name and contact details;
  • the content of electronic forms you submit via the website or requesting us to provide services or information, or take action;
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via the website - for instance via an email; and
  • information collected when you participate in any online career assessment appearing on this website.

Children under the age of 18 who wish to submit an enquiry or engage in our services must have their parents' (or legal guardians') consent to do so and is a requirement under our contract of services.

In common with many commercial websites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to the website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information in relation to:

  • the user's server address;
  • the user's domain;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

We use this information to count the number and type of visitors to the different pages on our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors like you. My Career Strategy will make no attempt to identify users, correlate data collected as users or identify users browsing activities.

Use and disclosure of information

In addition to providing our services to you, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you:

  • for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • to maintain our relationship with you;
  • for purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and risk management;
  • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in My Career Strategy; or
  • to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so.

There will be occasions where My Career Strategy will need to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested. For example, if you request services requiring you to undertake vocational assessments, your personal information will be sent to one of our career assessment providers, who will carry out this work. We will take all necessary steps to ensure our consultants keep your personal information private and confidential at all times.

Links

This website contains links to other relevant career and employment related websites of other organisations that may be of interest to viewers. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements and terms of use. We also make no representation as to accuracy or completeness of the information or advice contained in such third party websites. You should refer to our terms of use for more information.

Security

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to information

If you wish to request access to any other personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this website privacy notice, please contact us by email to enquiry@mycareerstrategy.com.au and provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing this information to you.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us by email at enquiry@mycareerstrategy.com.au

Terms and Conditions

You assume all responsibilities and obligations, both statutory and contractual as they apply in your country of residence, with respect to the use of our services and the use of any information derived either directly or indirectly from it and for any decisions or advice given as a result of the use of our services or any applications of the information provided through its use.

The owner of this site makes every effort to provide accurate and up-to-date information on this website, however the content on the site should not to be construed as legal advice. Employment laws and regulations vary based on various locations and their legal jurisdiction. Check with government resources or legal counsel, if in doubt about your situation. The career information, research and guidance provided on this site is general only.

It is agreed by the Parties that these Terms and Conditions will be construed in accordance with the Law of Queensland and each Party covenants that it submits to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Queensland for the resolution of any dispute under the Agreement.

By using this website you agree to abide by the terms and conditions set out in this Agreement. If you do not agree to abide by these terms and conditions do not use this website.

Acknowledgment

You acknowledge that any report or document provided by My Career Strategy is based solely on information provided by you and that we cannot warrant the accuracy or truthfulness of your response and/or the information that you supply to carry out our career consultancy services.

Third Party Site

As a convenience to you, My Career Strategy may provide, on this site, links to websites operated by other entities. If you use these sites, you will leave this site. If you decide to visit any linked site, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive elements. My Career Strategy makes no warranty or representation regarding, and does not endorse, any linked websites or the information appearing thereon or any of the products or services described thereon. Links do not imply that My Career Strategy endorses, is affiliated or associated with, or is legally authorised to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol displayed in or accessible through the links, or that any linked site is authorised to use any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright symbol of My Career Strategy.

Information Provided By You

Any personal information you may provide to My Career Strategy via this site is protected by the Privacy Policy associated with this site. You agree not to provide any information or materials to My Career Strategy that is defamatory, threatening, obscene, harassing, or otherwise unlawful, or that incorporates the proprietary material of another.

Limitation of Liability

The information contained in our reports should not be used or relied upon as the sole determiner for the purposes of your employment or other career or vocational matters. You should consider your own personal situation in addition to the information provided by our services.

In no event shall we be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data, profit earnings, or lost opportunities, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of our services whether based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise even if My Career Strategy has been advised of the possibility of damages.

Under no circumstances shall My Career Strategy be held liable for any delay or failure in performance resulting directly or indirectly from acts of nature, forces, or causes beyond its reasonable control, including without limitation, incorrect email addresses, internet failures, computer equipment failures, other equipment failures, or non-performance of third parties.

Where liability cannot be excluded, any liability incurred by us in relation to the use of this website or the content is limited as provided under s68A of the Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cth).

Changes

My Career Strategy reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of this Agreement in whole or in part, at any time. Changes in this Agreement will be effective when notice of such change is posted. Your continued use of the site after any changes to this Agreement are posted will be considered as acceptance of those changes.

Copyright and trademark information

My Career Strategy reserves all rights in the content and design of this site. Unless permitted in writing by My Career Strategy, you may not reproduce, use or copy any content on this site including names, logos and any other material licensed to My Career Strategy. You may not use commercially any information, products or services on this website and you may not cause any of the material on this website to be framed or embedded into another website without written permission from My Career Strategy.

You may not modify, adapt or create derivative works based on or contained in our services or any associated written material accompanying or produced by us. You may not reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble our services or any associated written material accompanying or produced by it.

Warranties

My Career Strategy makes no representations, guarantees or warranties, express or implied, with respect to our services, its medium, any written material accompanying it, or produced by it, its use, suitability, reliability, accuracy, performance or results, its merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

Virus protection

My Career Strategy makes every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for users to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. My Career Strategy cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material from this site.

Refund Policy

Once you have engaged the services of My Career Strategy, an invoice will be issued and upon receipt of your payment in full, work will commence. At no stage is this money refundable. You will assume all responsibility in providing a correct and acceptable email address for receipt of all such information sent via email to you.

Disclaimer

The materials on this site may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. My Career Strategy does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the materials or the reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information displayed or distributed through the website. You acknowledge that any reliance on any such opinion, advice, statement, report, or information shall be at your own risk. My Career Strategy disclaims liability for errors and omissions in the contents of this website and reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to correct any errors or omissions in any portion of the site. My Career Strategy may make any other changes to the site, the material and the products, programs and, services and fees described in the site at any time without notice.

Please do not proceed any further into this website unless you accept the following conditions:

  • No liability is accepted to any person for loss or damages incurred as a result of reliance upon material contained at this website. You acknowledge that any suggestions made or reports provided by My Career Strategy in connection with occupational choices are intended as a guide only and not as a guarantee of success, or otherwise, of any proposed career path.
  • My Career Strategy accepts no responsibility for checking the accuracy of data, programs or any materials accessed through this site. We expressly disclaim liability for errors and omissions in the contents of this website.
  • By entering the site, you will be deemed to have released and discharged My Career Strategy from all liability which might arise, including liability in respect of any defamatory material on any database or in respect of any dealings with any work (including software) in which you hold any copyright or other intellectual property right.
  • By entering the site, you will be assuming all risks associated with use of the site, including risk of your computer, software or data being damaged by any virus which might be transmitted or activated via the My Career Strategy site or your access to it.
  • Reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public, and does not constitute endorsement, or recommendation.
  • You have read and accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions of Use, and this Disclaimer.